Home›U.S. destinations›Kentucky
South • Kentucky

Mammoth Cave and Land Between the Lakes RV trip guide

Mammoth Cave’s main campground is simple and cheap; Hillman Ferry at Land Between the Lakes offers full hookups at published rates. Firewood from outside the park is banned at Mammoth.

Best months: April–OctoberRules checked October 14, 2026How to use this guide
Kentucky forest and river near Mammoth Cave
Mammoth Cave country.

The short version

Mammoth Cave National Park lists three campgrounds. Mammoth Campground (111 sites, March 1–November 30) is $25 a night, or $12.50 with a Senior or Access Pass. Houchin Ferry is year-round at $20 and allows no RVs or trailers. Maple Springs lists group and RV sites at $50. Generators are allowed 8 a.m. to 8 p.m., and firewood brought into the park is prohibited.

Land Between the Lakes’ Hillman Ferry Campground has 368 sites with basic, electric (30 or 50 amp), water and sewer options from $12 to $42 a night. Reservations run from two days to six months ahead.

Best for

  • Cave touring with a low-cost base
  • Full-hookup lake camping at published rates
  • Travelers who can follow generator hours

Think twice if

  • You plan to bring firewood from home. It is prohibited at Mammoth Cave
  • You have a trailer and want Houchin Ferry. No RVs or trailers are allowed there
  • You need confirmed rig lengths without calling. They are unclear on the pages we read
  • You plan to take a large rig across the Green River Ferry. Vehicles and trailers are limited to 12 tons and 16 feet

Rig fit

  • Mammoth Campground table appears to show 38 ft; confirm on Recreation.gov
  • Houchin Ferry: no RVs or trailers
  • Hillman Ferry: 30 amp and 50 amp options; maximum length not listed

Trip at a glance

Mammoth Campground$25 per night, $12.50 with pass; March 1–Nov. 30; 111 sites
Houchin Ferry$20, year-round, 12 sites, no RVs or trailers
Generators8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Hillman Ferry368 sites; $12 basic to $42 full hookup 50 amp
ReservationsMammoth: Recreation.gov 877-444-6777; Hillman Ferry: 800-525-7077

Rig check

Two very different campgrounds.

Mammoth Campground
111 sites with tent, group, RV and accessible options near the visitor center. Hookups not clearly listed.
Houchin Ferry
Tent only. No RVs or trailers.
Hillman Ferry hookups
30 amp electric $26; 30 amp electric/water $34; 50 amp electric/water $36; 30 amp full hookup $40; 50 amp full hookup $42.
Generators at Mammoth
8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Green River Ferry
Vehicles and trailers must not exceed 12 tons and 16 feet in length. Hours 6 a.m.–6 p.m. CST; water levels can close it. Ferry hotline (270) 758-2166; the nearest alternative is Hwy 70 through Brownsville.

When to go

Mammoth’s main campground is seasonal; Houchin Ferry is not.

Time of yearWhat to expect
March 1–November 30Mammoth and Maple Springs open.
Year-roundHouchin Ferry.
April–OctoberHillman Ferry Outpost open.

Where to stay with an RV

Rates from NPS and Land Between the Lakes.

Mammoth Campground

NPS
Sites
111
Fee
$25 / $12.50 with pass
Season
Mar. 1–Nov. 30

Best for: Closest to the visitor center.

Watch out: Length and hookups need confirmation.

Maple Springs

NPS
Fee
$50 (group)
Season
Mar. 1–Nov. 30

Best for: Group and RV sites about 10 minutes from the visitor center.

Watch out: Site count unclear on the page.

Hillman Ferry Campground

Land Between the Lakes
Sites
368
Basic
$12
Full hookup
$40–$42
Booking
2 days to 6 months ahead

Best for: Full hookups and a long list of site types.

Watch out: Length and dump station not listed.

Piney Campground

Land Between the Lakes
Sites
384: 283 electric, 44 electric/water/sewer, 57 primitive
Fees
$12 basic; $26 30-amp; $40–$42 full hookup
Season
March–November
Lengths
“Most sites are capable of handling large motor homes and campers”

Best for: More full-hookup sites than Hillman Ferry.

Watch out: No maximum length or dump station listed.

Extra vehicle $5, visitor per vehicle $5 and visitor shower $5 at Hillman Ferry; late departure costs one night’s rate. Kentucky Parks lists Nolin Lake State Park primitive sites as open and Green River Lake State Park as limited to primitive and self-contained units with no electric. Barren River’s lodge is closed through spring 2027; its campground status was not listed. Corps of Engineers campgrounds on the same lakes are different operators and were not verified.

Itineraries that work with a rig

Plans use Mammoth for the cave and Hillman Ferry for lake days.

3 days: Mammoth weekend

First visit.

  1. Day 1. Set up at Mammoth Campground.
  2. Day 2. Cave tour.
  3. Day 3. Depart.

5 days: Caves and lake

More time.

  1. Days 1–3. Follow the three-day plan.
  2. Day 4. Move to Hillman Ferry.
  3. Day 5. Lake day.

7 days: Slow week

Buffer days.

  1. Days 1–5. Follow the five-day plan.
  2. Day 6. Rest day.
  3. Day 7. Buffer day.

What not to miss

The Rotunda in Mammoth Cave, with paved paths across the cavern floor
The Rotunda, Mammoth Cave.

Mammoth Cave National Park

Three campgrounds, a firewood ban, and generators allowed 8 a.m.–8 p.m.

Lakefront campsite at Land Between the Lakes
Hillman Ferry.

Hillman Ferry

368 lakefront and wooded sites.

Green River at Houchin Ferry
Houchin Ferry.

Houchin Ferry

Year-round tent camping; no RVs or trailers.

Getting around with a big rig

Book Mammoth through Recreation.gov. Call center 9 a.m.–9 p.m. Central.

Leave firewood at home. It is prohibited at Mammoth Cave.

Check Hillman Ferry hours. The call center runs weekdays 9–5, March through November.

Fuel, groceries, water and repairs

The Caver’s Campstore near the Mammoth Cave visitor center sells firewood; store hours change by season.

Elk & Bison Prairie in Land Between the Lakes is open daily sunrise to sunset for $5 per vehicle, and vehicles must be enclosed. Length limits were not listed.

Budget snapshot

From NPS and Land Between the Lakes.

ItemWhat we foundNote
Mammoth Campground$25 per night$12.50 with Senior or Access Pass.
Hillman Ferry basic$12 per night
Hillman Ferry full hookup$40–$42 per night30 or 50 amp.
Extra vehicle at Hillman$5 per night

Fees are the amounts listed by the managing agency when this guide was checked. Use the budget worksheet to add fuel, groceries and contingency.

Common questions

Can RVs camp at Houchin Ferry?

No. The page says no RVs or trailers.

When can I run a generator at Mammoth Cave?

8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Does Land Between the Lakes have full hookups?

Yes. Hillman Ferry lists 30 amp and 50 amp electric/water/sewer sites at $40 and $42.

Can I cross the Green River Ferry with an RV?

Vehicles and trailers must not exceed 12 tons and 16 feet. Call (270) 758-2166 before you rely on it.

Do I need to book a cave tour ahead?

NPS says tours often sell out and reservations are strongly recommended. Availability of walk-up tickets is not guaranteed.

Sources and what to recheck

Rules were checked October 20, 2026. Fees, closures and availability will change, so use the official pages below as the source of truth.